PRIVACY POLICY

Trinity Electrical Engineering Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

Trinity Electrical Engineering Ltd with a registered office at Unit 9a Plato Business Park
Damastown Dublin D15 PA4C is the company that is responsible for any personal data collected when anyone uses this website.

Trinity Electrical Engineering Ltd is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

This notice is provided to you in line with our obligations under Data Protection Law*.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with Data Protection Law.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal data about our website users when:

  • you contact us directly using the website; and
  • as you use or view our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

When you use our website or avail of our services, we may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Information about your use of this website;
  • When you interact with us, we will record details of those interactions, including your name and email address.

Where we require your personal data to enter into a contract and to provide you with our services, we will make this clear.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Present our website and its contents to you.
  • For analytic purposes to customize and improve the website.
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • We may also process your data to monitor and improve the quality of our service and to meet certain legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal data.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so unless this is otherwise required or permitted by law (in which case we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent).

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Data sharing

We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to perform our contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Transferring information outside the EU

We do not envisage that any of your personal data will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may transfer the personal data we collect about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where a trusted service provider is based outside of the EEA.  We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of your information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

We will keep your data for a period of twelve (12) months, or as otherwise required by applicable law. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dataprotection@towerholdingsgroup.com  in writing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact dataprotection@towerholdingsgroup.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection manager

We have appointed a data protection manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact  dataprotection@towerholdingsgroup.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South Dublin 2 D02 RD28 Ireland or by using one of their webforms at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact dataprotection@towerholdingsgroup.com.

*“Data Protection Law” means all applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 to the extent not repealed by the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any legislation which amends, extends, consolidates, re-enacts or replaces same, including any statutory instruments and regulations that may be made pursuant thereto from time to time.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

We receive the following types of information about you through the cookies we use:

  • cookie browser data – cookie identifiers, time and date, pages viewed, which cookies you have consented to;
  • Demographics: Age, Gender, Language and Location
  • Interests: Affinity Category (reach), In-Market Segment
  • Behaviour: New vs Returning Users, Frequency & Recency, Engagement
  • Technology: Browser, Operating System, Device Type

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
__utmc Google Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. Session Analytics and Performance
__utmb Google Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. 2021-02-03T02:13:15.000Z Analytics and Performance
__utmz Google Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. 2021-08-04T13:43:15.000Z

Analytics and

Performance

__utma Google Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. 2023-02-03T01:43:15.000Z

Analytics and

Performance

__utmt Google Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors. 2021-02-03T01:53:15.000Z

Analytics and

Performance

jetpack_sso_nonce WordPress Used for nonce verification. 2021-02-03T02:13:57.173Z Required

jetpack_sso_original_

request

WordPress Stores the URL of the original login request. 2021-02-03T03:03:57.173Z Required

jetpack_sso_wpcom_

gravatar_c8238ead5253

00e81c2f4e88cfe11408

WordPress Used to display Gravatar hovercards for the current user. 2021-02-10T02:03:55.841Z Required

jetpack_sso_wpcom_

name_c8238ead525300

e81c2f4e88cfe11408

WordPress Used to display name for the current user. 2021-02-10T02:03:55.841Z Required
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress Checks if cookies are enabled to provide appropriate user experience. Session Required
tk_ai WordPress Stores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area and is used for general analytics tracking 2026-02-02T03:29:35.000Z Required
tk_qs WordPress Stores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area and is used for general analytics tracking 2021-02-03T03:59:35.000Z Required

wpzerospam_access_

checked

WordPress Used for spam detection, block malicious bots and hackers Session Required
wpzerospam_cached WordPress Used for spam detection, block malicious bots and hackers Session Required
wpzerospam_has_access WordPress Used for spam detection, block malicious bots and hackers Session Required
wpzerospam_ip_checked WordPress Used for spam detection, block malicious bots and hackers Session Required

 

We don’t capture any personal information, like IP addresses, so none of this information can be used to identify you. We don’t ask for your consent to set these cookies as the information is being tracked anonymously, however you can opt-out, by changing the settings below.

Managing Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

No matter what cookie settings you choose, you should be able to visit all pages on our website without losing any functionality.

Except for strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire after 24 months.

This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Data Privacy Notice.

 

DISCLAIMER

This website is owned by Tower Holdings Group  (“the Company”).

Information Only

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity.

The information is provided by the Company on an “as is” and “as available” basis and while the Company endeavours to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You should independently verify any information before relying on it.

In no event will the Company be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or for any loss of income, anticipated saving, data, profit, revenue or business (whether direct or indirect) in each case, howsoever caused, even if foreseeable, in circumstances where you suffer or incur loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the viewing, use, inability to use, results of use, or performance of the site or its contents.

External Links

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the Company. The Company has no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. When you choose to follow a link to any external website, you leave the official domain of the Company, and are subject to the cookie, privacy and legal policies of the external website.

Interruptions to Website

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly and to minimise disruption caused by technical errors. However, the Company takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond the Company. You must not attempt to interfere with the proper working of the site and, in particular, you must not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, service, web site, router or any other internet connected device.

The limitations and exclusions set out above only apply to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Menu